Privacy Policy

This notice describes the Washington Coachworks (Sussex) LTD privacy policy and how we aim to repay the trust you have shown by sharing your personal data with us.

This policy applies to all the websites we operate, our use of emails and text messages for marketing purposes, and any other methods we use for collecting information. It covers what we collect and why, what we do with the information, what we won’t do with the information, and what rights you have.

This privacy policy only applies to personal information we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing the amended version on our website.

 

Information we collect:

We will only ever collect the information We need – including data that will be useful to help improve our services.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Personal information, such as name, postal address, phone number, email address, that you provide by filling in forms on our web site https://washingtoncoachworks.co.uk/
  2. Details provided when an estimate is completed on your vehicle at our premises. 

How we use the information we collect:

We may process your personal data for our legitimate business interests. “Legitimate Interests” means the interests of our company in conducting and managing our business and providing you with the best services and products in the most secure way. These interests include:

  • To provide you with information about our products, services or offers that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To ensure the ongoing safety and care of your vehicle
  • To contact you regarding your opinions on our products and services which may be used for marketing, research and analysis, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • For general administration purposes.
  • To help us improve the quality of our products and services
  • To help us detect and prevent fraud and money laundering.
  • To help us recover debts.
  • When you communicate with us for customer service or other purposes (e.g., by emails, faxes, phone calls, tweets, etc.), we retain such information and our responses to you in the records of your account.

When we process your personal data for our legitimate business interests, we always ensure that we consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws.

If you have any concerns about the processing described above, you have the right to object to this processing. For more information on your rights please see “Your rights” section below.

 

Choice / opt-in and opt-out

By sending an enquiry through our website you are consenting us to store you details to process the enquiry.

If you no longer wish to receive email or other promotional materials from us, you may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by one of the following methods:

  • By replying to our email phil@washingstoncoachworks.co.uk
  • By writing to us Washington Coachworks (Sussex) Ltd, Unit 3, Washington House, Old London Road, Washington, RH20 3BN.
  • By calling us 01903 892700

 

Data security:

Information is stored by us on computers located in the UK. We may transfer the information to other offices and to other reputable third-party organisations as explained above – they may be situated inside or outside the European Economic Area. We may also store information in paper files.

Washington Coachworks takes steps to ensure that any businesses that we share your data with will have security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored correctly.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your information We cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with us, to comply with the law, or to ensure we do not communicate with people that have asked us not to. When we no longer need information, We will always dispose of it securely, using specialist companies if necessary to do this work for us.

 

Your rights:

Under the data protection legislation, you have the right to request copies of your data, request rectification of your data, request erasure of your data, object to us processing your data, the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing, request us to restrict the process and where our systems allow, the right to access a copy of the information we hold about you.

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act contact the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk